COLORADO STANDARDS
[…] Promulgated: 10/19/46; Amended: 1/1/87.

11.4.5 Presumption of Intestacy

Problem: Record title was in A. B. There has been of record for more than twenty years a deed in which it is recited that the grantors are all of the heirs of A. B.; such deed does not expressly recite that A. B. is dead or that he died intestate. Is the title derived through such deed marketable?

Answer: Yes.

82 Colorado Real Estate Title Standards

Promulgated: 10/16/48.

11.5 Service in Probate Proceedings

11.5.1 Service by Publication Under the Colorado Probate Code — Number of Publications

Problem: Section 15-10-401, C.R.S., pertaining to notice of hearings under the Colorado Probate Code requires publication “once a week for three consecutive weeks,” defined as “once during each week of three consecutive calendar weeks with at least 12 days elapsing between the first and last publications.” Is the statute complied with when three weekly publications are made (for example, in the issues of the 1st, 8th and 15th) despite the provisions of Section 24-70-106, C.R.S.?

Answer: Yes. “Once a week for three consecutive weeks” is not the same as “three weeks.”