COLORADO STANDARDS
[…] Is title marketable in the absence of a corporate seal?

Answer: Yes.

NOTES: Although a number of Colorado statutes authorize adoption and use of a corporate seal by a private corporation, none requires its use to make an instrument binding upon the corporation. Section 38-30-144(1) C.R.S. provides that a private corporation may con- vey, mortgage or lease real estate in the manner authorized by arti- cles 30 to 44 of Title 38 or by instrument under its common seal, subscribed by its president, vice-president, or other head officer. Section 38-30-144(2) C.R.S. provides that:

Any corporate instrument affecting title to real property, executed by the president, vice-president, or other head officer of the corporation, in the form required or permitted by law, shall be deemed to have been executed with proper authority in the usual course of business, and shall be bind- ing and conclusive upon the corporation as to any bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or other person relying on such instrument.

The signature of the designated president, vice president or other head officer, under the corporate seal, is one means of making the instrument binding and conclusive upon the corporation, but other

39 Colorado Real Estate Title Standards

means available in articles 30 to 44 of Title 38 may also make the instrument binding and conclusive, notwithstanding the absence of a corporate seal.