University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] The language of the act of congress is that such land 'shall be granted to the state for the use of schools,' and the United States has no right to re-enter for any reason whatever." Id. 97. See Hargis v. Inhabitants of Congressional Township, 29 Ind. 70 (1867). The Hargis court did not mention the Indiana Constitution, which expressly provided that "[tihe principal of the Common School fund shall remain a perpetual fund, which may be increased, but shall never be diminished." IND. CONST. art. VIII, § 3. See also School Dir. of St. Charles v. Goerges, 50 Mo. 194 (1872). 98. Indiana Enabling Act, ch. 57, § 6, 3 Stat. 289, 290 (1816). The Act provided in pertinent part:

And be it further enacted, That the following propositions be, and the same are hereby offered to the convention of the said territory of Indiana, when formed, for SUMMER 1996] Adverse PossessionAgainst the States 959