University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] The United States, however, has waived its immunity from adverse possession in a few limited instances. See, e.g., Conveyances to Occupants of Unpatented Mining Claims, 30 U.S.C. §§ 701-709 (1994) (permitting the Secretary of Interior to convey up to five acres of an unpatented mining claim to an occupant who has used the land as a principal place of residence for not less than seven years prior to July 23, 1962, upon payment of not less than five dollars per acre); Lands Held Under of Title Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1068 (1994) (permitting the Secretary of the Interior to issue a patent to public lands for up to 160 acres, upon payment of not less than $1.25 per acre, to a claimant who establishes that he has held the tract "in good faith and in peaceful, adverse, possession ... under claim or color of title for more than twenty years, and that valuable improvements have been placed on such land or some part thereof has been reduced to cultivation").

939 940 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [VOL. 29:4

This Article shows that the of many states in fact do permit private parties to acquire state land. by way of adverse possession and describes the different legal approaches taken.