University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] The law at once punishes the owner directly for failing to protect her rights and sanctions her indirectly for not making economic or productive use of her land. A second and related justification is that the adverse possessor has earned title to the land by working it and putting it to use during the period of the statute of limitations. Justice Holmes

7. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 541.02 (West 1988); MONT. CODE ANN. § 70-19-411 (1995); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11.150 (Michie 1986); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-12-12 (1992); see also IDAHO CODE § 5-210 (1990) (dealing only with "a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree"). 8. N.Y REAL PRoP. AcTS. LAw §§ 512,522 (McKinney 1979); see also NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11.100 (Michie 1986). 9. Cf John G. Sprankling, An Environmental Critique of Adverse Possession, 79 CORNELL L. REV. 816, 872-73 & n.279 (1994) (noting that most land owners have an "absolutist vision that