University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] Illinois Cent. R.R. Co., 220 N.E.2d 415, 427 (Ill. 1966) (holding that Illinois was estopped from asserting its legal title in land along Chicago's waterfront because over the course of 50 years, the Illinois Attorney General had disclaimed any state interest in the land and the Illinois Commerce Com- mission repeatedly had approved sales by the privately owned Illinois Central Railroad of parts of the lands). 22. See, e.g., MICH. COMp. LAws ANN. § 324.35302(a) (West Supp. 1996) (protecting "critical [sand] dune areas" as "unique, irreplaceable, and fragile resource [s] that provide significant recreational, economic, scientific, geological, scenic, botanical, educational, agricultural, and ecological benefits to the people of this state and to people from other states and countries who visit"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 48-39-250 (Law. Co-op Supp. 1995) (protecting life, property, and the habitat of numerous plant and animal species, several of which were threatened or endangered). 23. See, e.g., Dolan v.