University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] This action followed two decisions by the Michigan Court of Appeals that had permitted adverse possession of state land. See Caywood v. Department of Natural Resources, 248 N.W.2d 253, 258 (Mich. Ct. App. 1976); Mackinac Island Dev. Co. v. Burton Abstract & Title Co., 349 N.W.2d 191, 197 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984). 215. Goodall v. Whitefish Club, 528 N.W2d 221,224 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995). 216. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-30, 1-35(1), 1-35(2) (1983). 217. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1 (Supp. 1995). 978 University of Michigan Journal of Law Refonn [VOL. 29:4 provision defined "public trust rights" as "those rights held in trust by the State for the use and benefit of the people of the State in common."218 Massachusetts has also long permitted adverse possession of state-owned land.