Washington Review
[…] Parker, 10 Wash. 141, 38 Pac. 744 (1894). 35 Roediger v. Cullen, 26 Wn.2d 690, 175 P.2d 669 (1946) (no by pre- scription of federal lands) ; Delacey v. Commercial Trust Co., 51 Wash. 542, 99 Pac. 574 (1909). 36 Bowden-Gazzam Co. v. Kent, 22 Wn.2d 41, 154 P.2d 292 (1944) ; State v. Scott, 89 Wash. 63, 154 Pac. 165 (1916) ; State v. Sturtevant, 76 Wash. 158, 135 Pac. 1035 (1913) ; State v. Seattle, 57 Wash. 602, 107 Pac. 827 (1910) ; O'Brien v. Wilson, 51 Wash. 52, 97 Pac. 1115 (1908) (no adverse possession of lands granted state by federal government as school lands). 3 RCW 4.16.160, which provides in part that "no claim of right predicated upon the lapse of time shall ever be asserted against the state .... " 1960] ]ADVERSE POSSESSION Adverse possession against a city or county is not possible as to lands it holds in a "governmental capacity," but it has been said adverse possession is possible as to lands held in a nongovernmental capacity, though none such has yet been identified for adverse