Washington Review
[…] GENERAL CoNsmERATIONS Quality of title derived from adverse possession. Title to land is normally the question involved in adverse possession cases, and it is so well settled in Washington that adverse possession continued for the period of limitations gives title that no authority need be cited for this general rule. The title obtained is an original one in fee simple and is of the same quality as title gotten by deed." Therefore, it cannot be waived or renounced orally or by acts27 but can be lost or given up only in the ways title acquired by deed could be,2" which means of 22RCW 36.87.090-"Any county road, or part thereof, which remains unopened for public use for a period of five years after the order is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be thereby vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of time: Provided, That this section shall not apply to any highway, road, street, alley, or other public place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land included in such plat is within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town, or to any land conveyed by deed to the state or to any county, city or town for highways, roads, streets, alleys, or other public places." 2 3 Turner v. Davisson, 47 Wn2d 375, 287 P2d 726 (1955) ; Lewis v. City of Seattle, 174 Wash. 219, 24 P.2d 427, aff'd o; rehearing,174 Wash. 226, 27 P.2d 1119 (1933). 24 Gillis v.