Washington Review
[…] Procedural aspects. As has already been stated, an adverse posses- sor who has thereby perfected title affirmatively asserts it as plain- tiff in an action, which may be either one of ejectment or to quiet title. It is sufficient to allow him to offer proof of his perfection of title by 84 RCW 4.16200-"If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representatives after the expiration of the time and within one year from his death.' 85 RCW 7.28.090. 86 Schlarb v.