Modern Private Data Collection and Surveillance: A Comprehensive Package of Solutions Addressing Domestic Surveillance Concerns
[…] U.S. District Court for E. Dist. of Mich., 407 U.S. 297, 322 (1972). 33. Volume 5: The National Security Agency and Fourth Amendment Rights, THE ASSASSINATION ARCHIVES & RES. CENTER, http://www.aarclibrary.org/publib/contents/church/contents_church_reports_vol5.htm (in- vestigating mainly into “Project MINARET,” an NSA surveillance program of black rights and peace groups). 34. See Clapper, 959 F. Supp. 2d at 730-31. 35. See id.; 50 U.S.C.A. § 1822 (West 2011) (allowing “physical searches for for- eign intelligence purposes”); 50 U.S.C.A. § 1842 (West 2011) (authorizing “Pen registers and trap and trace devices for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investiga- tions”). 36. See Cooper Blum, supra note 31, at 275. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (Dec. 4, 1981), amended by Exec. Order No. 13,355, 69 Fed. Reg. 53,593