Hastings Law Journal
[…] Supporting her analysis, Judge Kollar-Kotelly suggested that Congress intended the relevance standard in the pen register provision to broaden information gathering for national security purposes. The

47. See ACLU v. Clapper, 959 F. Supp. 2d 724, 744 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). 48. [Case Name Redacted], No. PR/TT [redacted], at 13 (FISA Ct.), available at http://www.dni.gov/files/documents/1118/CLEANEDPRTT%201.pdf [hereinafter Kollar-Kotelly Opinion]; 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2) (2011) (authorizing pen register to acquire information “relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities”). While the date of the Kollar-Kotelly decision does not appear in the version released to the public, accounts uniformly set the date as July 2004. See Lizza, supra note 10, at 54 (giving the date as July 14, 2004); cf. Case Profile, The Civ. Rts. Litig.