Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] As noted above, the ability of a court to appoint an amicus curiae to assist in the judicial proceedings has a long history that predates the Constitution,131 and federal courts have held that they possess inherent authority to appoint amici and permit the filing of briefs by them.132 In this vein, both the FISC133 and the FISA Court of Review134 have accepted

123 See FISA Improvements Act of 2013, S. 1631, 113th Cong. § 4 (1st Sess. 2013). 124 Id. 125 See Sibbach, 312 U.S. at 9-10. 126 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207 (“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary [of Energy] may also participate as an