Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] submitted by the agency’s authorized legal representative; on behalf of a State, Commonwealth, Territory, or Possession when submitted by its Attorney General; or on behalf of a city, county, town, or similar entity when submitted by its authorized law officer.”). 157 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a). 158 See Harris, supra note 151, at 8-11; see also Lowman, supra note 107, at 1261 (“Compared to their private counterparts, federal or state governmental units have traditionally enjoyed greater leeway in their participation as amicus curiae before federal courts.”). 159 See supra note 126. 160 See, e.g,. 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (“[T]he [Senate Legal] Counsel shall ... appear as amicus curiae in the name of the Senate ... in any legal action or proceeding pending in any court of the United States ... in which the powers and responsibilities of Congress under the Constitution of the United States are placed at issue.”). 161 See 7 U.S.C. § 13a-2(8)(B). 162 5 U.S.C. § 1212(h)(1) (“The Special Counsel is authorized to appear as amicus curiae in any action brought in a court of the United States related to section 2302(b)(8) or (9).”).