Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] 123 See FISA Improvements Act of 2013, S. 1631, 113th Cong. § 4 (1st Sess. 2013). 124 Id. 125 See Sibbach, 312 U.S. at 9-10. 126 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207 (“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary [of Energy] may also participate as an amicus curiae in any review by any court of an action arising under [the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978].”); 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(2)(B) (“The executive director [of Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board] is authorized ... to appear as amicus curiae in any court of the United States or in any court of a State in civil actions that