Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] Wilson & Co., 312 U.S. 1, 9 (1941). 212 CHARLES WARREN, CONGRESS, THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE SUPREME COURT 215 (1925). 213 Michael Stokes Paulsen, Abrogating Stare Decisis by Statute: May Congress Remove the Precedential Effect of Roe and Casey?, 109 YALE L. J. 1535, 1591 (2000). 214 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2. 215 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”) 216 See Bailey v. Central Vt. Ry., 319 U.S. 350, 358-59 (1943) (Stone, C.J., concurring) (noting that the Court has adhered to the “long standing practice of granting certiorari upon the affirmative vote of four Justices”); Harris v.