Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] 123 See FISA Improvements Act of 2013, S. 1631, 113th Cong. § 4 (1st Sess. 2013). 124 Id. 125 See Sibbach, 312 U.S. at 9-10. 126 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized to appear as an amicus curiae any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3207 (“The Secretary [of Energy] may participate as an amicus curiae in any judicial review of an action arising under [the National Energy Conservation and Production Act’s provisions on natural gas].”); 16 U.S.C. § 2633 (“[T]he Secretary [of Energy] may also participate as an amicus curiae in any review by any court of an action arising under [the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978].”); 29 U.S.C. § 792(e)(2)(B) (“The executive director [of Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board] is authorized ... to appear as amicus curiae in any court of the United States or in any court of a State in civil actions that relate to this section or to the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968.”). 127 See Northern Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 77 n.29 (quoting Crowell v. Benson, 285 U.S. 22, 51 (1932)). 128 See supra “Congress’s Power to Regulate the Practice and Procedures of Federal Courts,” at pp. 6-9. 129 See Buckley v.