Reform of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Courts: Procedural and Operational Changes
[…] 198 Id. 199 Act of June 18, 1910, ch. 309, 36 Stat. 539, 557. 200 P.L. 94-381, 90 Stat. 1119 (1976). 201 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(b). 202 See Jonathan Remy Nash, The Majority That Wasn’t: Stare Decisis, Majority Rule, and the Mischief of Quorum Requirements, 58 EMORY L. J. 831, 837 (2009). 203 FISA Court Accountability Act, H.R. 2586, 113th Cong. (1st Sess. 2013). 204 Id. 205 28 U.S.C. § 1; S. CT. RULE 4.2. 206 28 U.S.C. § 44. 207 28 U.S.C. § 46 (“A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof ... shall constitute a quorum.”). 208 See the appendix in Evan H. Caminker, Thayerian Defense to Congress and the Supreme Court Supermajority Rule: Lessons from the Past, 78 IND. L. J. 73, 177 (2003), for a list of past congressional supermajority voting proposals. 209 There have also been