Indiana Law Journal
[…] Instead, it collected telecommunications companies’ entire databases of records for all domestic phone calls. The information collected included (at a minimum) the telephone numbers dialed and the dates, times, and duration of calls.33 The NSA could then “query,” or search, this database using terms, known as “seed identifiers” (usually phone numbers), in an effort to identify as-yet-unknown terrorist suspects.34 After the section 215 program became public, President Obama curtailed its scope slightly;35 it was then permitted to expire just prior to the passage of the USA

31. 50 U.S.C.A. § 1861(a)(1) (the FBI “may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution”). 32. Id. 33. ADMINISTRATION WHITE PAPER: BULK COLLECTION OF TELEPHONY METADATA UNDER SECTION 215 OF THE USA PATRIOT ACT 3 (2013) [hereinafter ADMINISTRATION SECTION 215 WHITE PAPER]. 34. One method through which this is attempted is known as “contact chaining,” or analysis of the connections