Indiana Law Journal
[…] all FISA Court opinions—fully, in redacted form, or by summary—that interpret the scope, meaning, or constitutionality of FISA. The Administration’s Use of FISA Authorities: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 113th Cong. 16 (2013) (written statement of Jameel Jaffer, ACLU Deputy Legal Director, and Laura W. Murphy, Director, ACLU Washington Legislative Office). 288. Sec. 604, § 601(c)(1), 129 Stat. 268, 297. 289. Cf., e.g., Emily Berman, Regulating Domestic Intelligence Collection, 71 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 3 (2014). 290. Sec. 402(a)(2), § 602(b), 129 Stat. at 281 (to be codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1872). 1248 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 91:1191 opinions publicly available only “to the greatest extent practicable.”291 In addition, the Director of National Intelligence may waive the declassification requirement altogether if “necessary to protect the national security of the United States or properly classified intelligence sources or methods.”292 These exceptions are likely to swallow the rule. Another flaw in the USA FREEDOM Act transparency provision is that it is limited to FISA Court decisions, orders, and opinions.