University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The inability of existing regulatory strategies to address these issues suggests that further inadequacies may be encountered

125. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2629 (Supp. 1981). 126. It has been suggested that some of the industrial applications of biotechnology could be regulated under the Toxic Substances Control Act. McGarity & , Federal Regula- tion of Emerging Genetic Technologies, 31 VAND. L. REv. 461, 505-06 (1983) (the legal au- thority to regulate genetically engineered microorganisms would turn upon the agency's ability to establish that a microorganism is a "chemical substance" under § 2602). 127. 15 U.S.C. § 2604(a) (Supp. 1981). The term "chemical substance" is defined as: "[A]ny organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity including-(i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reac- tion or occurring in nature . . . ." Id. § 2602(2)(A). 128. The term "manufacture" is defined to mean "to import ... produce, or manufac- ture."