UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] For an article on setting boundaries for use of HWV information in court, see Colella, supra note 205, at 45 ("The threshold question in any discovery dis- pute involving HIV-related information should be whether the information is critical to the requesting party's case."). 221. See Doe v. Roe, 526 N.Y.S.2d 718, 726 (Sup. Ct. 1988); see generally Steven L. v. Dawn J., 561 N.Y.S.2d 322, 324 (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 1990) (determining whether HIV status is important to custody issues). 222. 526 N.Y.S.2d 718 (Sup. Ct. 1988). 223. See id. at 719-20. 224. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3121 (a) (McKinney 1991) ("After commencement of an action in which the mental or physical condition or the blood relationship of a party . . . is in controversy, any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical, mental or blood examination by a designated physician."). 225. See Doe, 526 N.Y.S.2d at 725.

HeinOnline -- 34 U.S.F. L. Rev. 323 1999-2000 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34