THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] This will restore plenary proceeding in which an accused has been found guilty by a court-martial power to the convening authority over the subject matter of upon any charge or specification is a trial in the sense of this article until the the case. As explained above, this is an action the finding of guilty has become final after review of the case has been fully completed.” Id. art. 44(b). Article 44(c) defines trial for purposes of prosecution wants to avoid because it solidifies the Article Article 44(a) as “A proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but 44 bar to re-prosecution for murder. before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses After considering issues related to the definition of a without any fault of the accused is a trial in the sense of this article.” Id. art. 44(c). “trial” for Article 44 purposes, the Government may face an issue of res judicata as well. Because the victim died while 244 In fact, this is exactly what occurred in United States v.