Charitable Dispositions and Receipts of Real Interests: A View from both the Individual Donor’s and Charitable Donee’s Perspective
[…] Stat. §689.06 states: “All grants, conveyances, or assignments of trust or confidence of or in any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be by deed signed and delivered, in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, by the party granting, conveying, or assigning, or by the party's attorney or agent thereunto lawfully authorized, or by last will and testament duly made and executed, or else the same shall be void and of no effect.” 6 Id. 7 See Fla. Stat. § 725.01 “No action shall be brought whereby to charge … any person upon any agreement …made … upon any for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, or for any lease thereof for a period longer than 1 year … unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.” 8 See, Mount Sinai Hospital vs. Jordan, 290 So. 2d 484 (1974). A full discussion of promissory estoppel is beyond the scope of these materials. This cite will give you a good starting point if you have a further interest in this topic.

Charitable Receipts and Dispositions Page 5