University of Pennsylvania Carey School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Here, the harm produced by strict enforcement of a chain of title approach includes a likely large increase in transaction costs since all purchasers would have to invest heavily in examining the provenance of title. Conversely, the harm to stable ownership is reduced by the factors of the true owner’s voluntarily relinquishment of possession by entrusting the object to another’s care, and the limitation of the rule to good faith purchasers from a seller that ordinarily sells goods of the kind.230

230 U.C.C. § 2-403 (2) (1988) (“Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”).

WHAT PROPERTY IS 69