GEIS.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/2/2014 11:07 AM
[…] Only one state, Pennsylvania, adopted and retained the statute,43 and NCCUSL was forced to retitle the Act the Model Written Obligations Act. This Act does get some use in Pennsylvania,44 but it plays no broader role in contract law.

5. The Merchant’s Firm Offer One continuing exception to the consideration doctrine is the mer- chant’s firm offer rule. As U.C.C. Section 2-205 describes, “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for a lack of consideration . . . .”45 This should be contrasted with the common-law rule stating that a gift promise not to revoke an offer is ineffective.