BATTLEFIELD EASEMENT TEMPLATE
[…] Specifically, the preservation of open space on this Property is pursuant to clearly delineated state and local governmental conservation policies and will yield a significant public benefit, as more particularly explained below.

R-15 [if applicable] This Easement is granted “exclusively for conservation purposes” under Section 170(h)(1)(C) because it effects “the preservation of an historically important land area” under Section 170(h)(4)(A)(iv) because, in the opinion of the VDHR, the Property meets the “Criteria for Evaluation” for listing on the National Register of Historic Places (36 C.F.R. 60.4). The Property meets Criterion/a [A for its association “with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history” and/or B for its association with the lives of significant persons in our past” and/or C as it embodies “the distinctive characteristics of

Page 4 of 44