If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] or of any foreign country, or any counterfeit thereof." In holding that 18 U.S.C. 9 2314 was

applicable to the wire transfer of funds, the Tenth Circuit in United States v. Wri.qht, 791 F.2d

133, 136 (10th Cir. 1986) stated: "[w]hat is significant is that when the transaction is

completed, money exists at the final destination." Accord, United States v. Gilboe, 684 F.2d

235 (2d Cir. 1982).

THE AMERICAN PROSECUTORS RESEARCH INSTITUTE 20 THE FEDERAL OPTION

"Value" Defined

As noted above, the property stolen must have a specific value to be covered by the statute. For purposes of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314 and 2315 the value of the stolen property which must be proven is at least $5,000. "Value" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2311 to mean "face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." The value of the stolen property is a jury question, see United States v.

Williams, 657 F.2d 199 (8th Cir. 1981 ), and must be proven-in term: of United States dollars.

See United States v. Dior, 671 F.2d 351 (9th Cir. 1982).