Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] Section Nineteen. Reports 1. Reports to the Legislature

A. NRS 217.250 requires the Department to report certain information to the Nevada Legislature biannually. This section states:

“The Department shall prepare and transmit biennially to the Legislature a report of its activities, including: 1. The amount of compensation awarded; 2. The number of applicants; 3. The number of applicants who were denied compensation; and 4. The average length of time taken to award compensation, from the date of receipt of the application to the date of the payment of compensation.”

B. The VOCP will prepare a report to the Department and the Board that includes the information required by NRS 217.250 and transmit the report to the Department and Board as they may require.

2. Reports to the Board