Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] If a portion of the settlement has been paid to VOCP, that amount should be added to the approved claim limit. Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 59 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies

Section Fourteen. Appeal Rights and Procedures

1. Appeal Rights

A. When a claim or benefit is denied, and appeal rights are stated in the determination denying the claim or benefit, an applicant has sixty (60) days to appeal the denial by filing a request for hearing with the Hearings Division of the Department of Administration.

B. NRS 217.110 (1) provides:

“Upon receipt of an application for compensation, the compensation officer shall review the application to determine whether the applicant qualifies for compensation. The compensation officer shall deny the claim within 5 days after receipt of the application if the applicant’s ineligibility is apparent from the facts stated in the application. The applicant may appeal the denial to a hearing officer within 60 days after the decision. If the hearing officer determines that the applicant may be entitled to compensation, the hearing officer shall order the compensation officer to complete an investigation and render a decision pursuant to subsection 2. If the hearing officer denies the appeal, the applicant may appeal to an appeals officer pursuant to NRS 217.117. “

C. Determinations that are appealable under these Policies or the provisions of NRS 217.112, will include appeal rights substantially similar to the following:

APPEAL RIGHTS:

If you disagree with this decision, you have the right to appeal to the Hearing Officer. Appeals must be filed within fifteen (15) days from the date of this letter by sending a copy of this letter with a written request for a hearing to:

Department of Administration Hearing Division, Address and Fax #

The VOCP website has appeal forms in English and Spanish, and helpful information about your appeal rights, and the appeals process at: www.voc.nv.gov

2. Failure to Respond to Written Request

A. The compensation officer will respond to the written requests concerning benefit or claim issues within 30 days of the receipt of the written request.

B. If the compensation officer does not respond to a written request of the applicant, concerning claim or benefit issues provided for in these policies, within 30 days of the compensation officers’ receipt of the written request, the applicant may request a Hearing Officer review of the compensation officer’s failure to respond to the