Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] B. Battery is defined under NRS 200.481 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”

3. Robbery: NRS 200.380 A. Robbery is defined under NRS 200.380 as:

1.…the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery.

4. Driving Under the Influence: NRS 484C.110 A. NRS 484C.110 states:

1. It is unlawful for any person who: (a) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; (b) Has a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his blood or breath; or (c) Is found by measurement within 2 hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle to have a concentration of alcohol of 0.08 or more in his blood or breath, to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access. 2. It is unlawful for any person who: (a) Is under the influence of a controlled substance; (b) Is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance; or (c) Inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle, to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access. The fact that any person charged with a violation of this subsection is or has been entitled to use that drug under the laws of this State is not a against any charge of violating this subsection. Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 26 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies

5. Pedestrian Hit & Run: NRS 484E.010; NRS 484.111 A. A Hit & Run crime occurs when someone violates the requirements of NRS 484E.030, which states:

1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident on a highway or on premises to which the public has access resulting in bodily injury to or the death of a person shall immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of NRS