Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] This presumption qualifies the victim for mental health counseling benefits as provided by these policies.

Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 35 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies

B. The children of parties involved in domestic violence and assault, that are exposed to domestic violence, are entitled to independent VOCP claims and benefits, whether or not their parents file claims or have claims approved or denied.

C. A minor witnessed a domestic violence crime if the minor saw or heard an act constituting a domestic violence crime. NRS 217.160 provides:

“Persons who may be awarded compensation. 1. The compensation officer may order the payment of compensation: (d) To a minor who is a member of the household or immediate family of a victim of a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 who needs an assessment, a psychological evaluation or psychological counseling for emotional trauma suffered by the minor as a result of the battery.”

7. Vehicle-Related Crimes

A. Most vehicle-related crimes are not covered by the VOCP. Injuries from accidents caused by speeding, reckless or careless driving, and similar crimes are outside the scope of VOCP coverage.