Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] B. A Pedestrian is defined under NRS 484A.165, which states:

“Pedestrian” means a person afoot, a person in a manual or motorized wheelchair, or a person on an electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in NRS 482.029.

6. Sexual Assault or Spousal Rape: NRS 200.366 A. Sexual Assault is defined under NRS 200.366, which states:

1. A person is guilty of sexual assault if he or she: a) Subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct; or b) Commits a sexual penetration upon a child under the age of 14 years or causes a child under the age of 14 years to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself or another, or on a beast.

B. NRS 200.373, which governs sexual assault of spouse by spouse,states:

It is no defense to a charge of sexual assault that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed by force or by the threat of force.