Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] C. Minor victims cannot file an application without parental or responsible adult authorization. An adult must sign on behalf of the minor victim. The following adults may file an application on behalf of a minor: 1) Parent 2) Legal Guardian 3) Victim Advocate 4) Social Worker or Probation Officer 5) Relative Caregiver 6) Other Court-Approved Designees

Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 22 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies Section Six. Police Reports

1. Police Reports Required

A. An application for VOCP benefits cannot be approved unless a police report was filed. NRS 217.090 requires the compensation officer to verify certain facts contained in the reports of law enforcement agencies who investigated the crime. This section states in part:

2.A compensation officer shall: (a) Conduct an investigation to determine the eligibility of the applicant for aid, including but not limited to: … (3) Obtaining and reviewing reports of peace officers and statements of witnesses.”