Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 57 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies Section Thirteen. VOCP Subrogation Rights

1. Subrogation Lien

A. The VOCP is entitled to be reimbursed any funds expended on any claim in the event the applicant obtains any recovery, either by civil lawsuit, restitution, or any other crime related payment, settlement, or reimbursement. NRS 217.240 provides:

“Recovery by applicant: Subrogation; duty of notice and payment. An applicant who accepts an award does so under the following conditions: 1. The State of Nevada is immediately subrogated in the amount of the award to any right of action or recovery the applicant may have against any party, and that right of subrogation may be diminished for attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation in obtaining a recovery from another source; and 2. If recovery from any source is obtained for damages caused by the crime, the applicant shall promptly notify the Director of the source and amount of that recovery, and shall promptly pay to the Board the lesser of the amount of the award made pursuant to this chapter or the amount recovered less attorney’s fees and costs. The duty of notice and payment pursuant to this subsection continues until the amount of the award has been repaid to the State of Nevada.”

B. If the applicant received money from another person or entity, including any collateral source, for any expense paid by the VOCP, the VOCP has the right to recover this money.