Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] 4. Cooperation with Law Enforcement

A. Victims are required to provide reasonable cooperation with law enforcement in the investigation of the crime. Reasonable cooperation includes answering investigators questions truthfully and making reasonable efforts to assist in identifying the offender. NRS 217.220(1) provides:

“Compensation must not be awarded if the victim: (e) Fails to cooperate with law enforcement agencies. Such cooperation does not require prosecution of the offender.”

B. Reasonable cooperation also includes making reasonable efforts to assist in the prosecution of the offender; however prosecution or conviction of the offender is not required in order to qualify for VOCP assistance. NRS 217.180(4) provides: