Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 25 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies Section Seven. Crime Types Eligible for Consideration

1. Murder: NRS 200.010 A. Murder is defined under NRS 200.010 as the “unlawful killing of a human being: 1) With aforethought, either express or implied; 2) Caused by a controlled substance which was sold, given, traded or otherwise made available to a person in violation of chapter 453 of NRS; or 3) Caused by a violation of NRS 453.3325.”

2. Assault and Battery: NRS 200.471; NRS 200.481 A. Assault is defined under NRS 200.471 as “1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or 2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”

B. Battery is defined under NRS 200.481 as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”

3. Robbery: NRS 200.380 A. Robbery is defined under NRS 200.380 as: