Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] C. Statements of law enforcement officers contained in their reports will be considered, and significant weight will be given to the evidence from, and conclusions of a law enforcement agency when determining whether or not a crime occurred, or the applicant cooperated. Evidence from the victim that contradicts, corrects or clarifies such reports will also be accepted into evidence and given full consideration.

Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 25 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies Section Seven. Crime Types Eligible for Consideration

1. Murder: NRS 200.010 A. Murder is defined under NRS 200.010 as the “unlawful killing of a human being: 1) With aforethought, either express or implied; 2) Caused by a controlled substance which was sold, given, traded or otherwise made available to a person in violation of chapter 453 of NRS; or 3) Caused by a violation of NRS 453.3325.”

2. Assault and Battery: NRS 200.471; NRS 200.481 A. Assault is defined under NRS 200.471 as “1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or 2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”