Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] 7. Vehicle-Related Crimes

A. Most vehicle-related crimes are not covered by the VOCP. Injuries from accidents caused by speeding, reckless or careless driving, and similar crimes are outside the scope of VOCP coverage. NRS 217.220 prohibits acceptance of motor vehicle accident injuries except in limited circumstances. NRS 217.220 provides:

“Award of compensation prohibited under certain circumstances; exceptions. 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, compensation must not be awarded if the victim: (a) Was injured or killed as a result of the operation of a motor vehicle, boat or airplane unless the vehicle, boat or airplane was used as a weapon in a deliberate attempt to harm the victim or unless the driver of the vehicle injured a pedestrian, violated any of the provisions of NRS 484C.110 or the use of the vehicle was punishable pursuant to NRS 484C.430 or NRS 484C.440…”

B. The following vehicle crimes qualify for the VOCP: 1) Injury or death intentionally inflicted through the use of: a motor vehicle, aircraft, or a water vehicle.