Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] C. Acceptance of an application should not be construed as a finding of wrong doing by any party. Acceptance of an application or approval of any benefit provided by the VOCP is simply a determination by the VOCP that the applicant has met the criteria for approval.

Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 53 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies

3. Claim Denial

A. NRS 217.110 provides: The compensation officer shall deny the claim within 5 days after receipt of the application if the applicant’s ineligibility is apparent from the facts stated in the application.

B. Applications that do not meet the criteria set forth in NRS 217 and these policies may be denied at any time, even if previously accepted, whether benefits were paid or not.