Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] E. Previous approvals or other decisions of the VOCP do not establish precedent or require consideration in other cases or matters. Decisions of the VOCP are appealable through the administrative appeals process and to the Board, only when appeal rights are provided with the decision, or as otherwise required by these policies or law.

F. The Board is the final appeal in all VOCP matters. Decisions of the Board are final and cannot be appealed to the District Court, Court of Appeals, or State Supreme Court. This is provided for in NRS 217.117 (4) which states:

“The decision of the Board is final and not subject to judicial review.”

9. Payments to Victims Not Reportable as Taxable Income

A. IRS Revenue Ruling 74-74 states awards made by the Crime Victims Compensation Board to victims of crime or to their surviving spouses or dependents are not includable in the gross income of the recipient.