Policies Victims of Program Nevada State Board of Examiners Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies
[…] B. The compensation officer verifies the following information from the police report: 1) Whether the report filed within 5 days of the crime per NRS 217.210. 2) Whether the crime committed is covered by the VOCP. 3) Whether the applicant was a victim of that crime. 4) Whether the applicant was injured during the crime. 5) Whether the applicant participated in the crime. 6) Whether the applicant contributed to their injuries. 7) Whether the applicant cooperated with the police.

C. Police Reports must be provided to VOCP pursuant to NRS 217.110 (3). This section states:

3. If a compensation officer submits a request pursuant to subsection 2 for investigative or police reports which concern: (a) A natural person, other than a minor, who committed a crime against the victim, a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later. (b) A minor who committed a crime against the victim, a juvenile court or a law enforcement agency shall provide the compensation officer with a copy of the requested investigative or police reports within 10 days after receipt of the request or within 10 days after the reports are completed, whichever is later. 4. A law enforcement agency or a juvenile court shall not redact any information, except information deemed confidential, from an investigative or police report before providing a copy of the requested report to a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3. 5. Any reports obtained by a compensation officer pursuant to subsection 3 are confidential and must not be disclosed except upon the lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction. 6. When additional reports are requested pursuant to subsection 2, the compensation officer shall render a decision in the case, including an order directing the payment of compensation if compensation is due, within 15 days after receipt of the reports.

Adopted October 9, 2018 Page 23 of 90 Nevada Victims of Crime Program Policies