Statute of Limitations Guide:
[…] The Illinois Criminal Sexual Assault Law of 1984 defined “family member” as any parent or stepparent, grandparent, child, step- child, or step-grandparent by blood or adoption, or any accused who has resided in the household with a child under age 18 for at least one year. 720 ILCS 5/12-12(c). Eff. Jan. 1, 2010, P.A. 96-233 added aunt, uncle, great, aunt, or great uncle to the definition of “family member” and lowered the length of time in the home to be considered a household member from at least one year to at least 6 months.

12

In the definition of “sexual conduct,” P.A. 91-116, eff. Jan. 1, 2000, added: “or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim.”

In the definition of “sexual penetration,” P.A. 88-167, eff. Jan. 1, 1994, added the italicized language: “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus1 of one person and an object1 or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person.”

P.A. 96-1551, eff.