Washington's Equal Rights Amendment: It Says What It Means and It Means What It Says
[…] 19. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 12. This provision of the Washington Constitution reads: "Special Privileges and Immunities Prohibited. No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations." See infra notes 58-74 and accompanying text for a discussion of the supreme court's analysis under the privileges and immunities clause, which is analogous to federal equal protec- tion analysis of sex-based classifications. 20. H.J. Res. 61, 42d Leg., 2d Ex. Sess., 1972 Wash.