GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] [279] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212 (West 2004) ("Marriages between persons of the same sex... are not recognized for any purpose in this state."); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/212 n.4 (West 1996) ("[S]ame sex marriage is contrary to the public policy of this state.") (internal quotations omitted); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1704 (West 2001) ("A marriage between persons of the same sex... even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth."); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.204 (Vernon 2003) ("A marriage between persons of the same sex or a civil union is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this state.").