GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] L. Rev. 1033, 1110-16 (comparing choice-of-law treatment with regard to anti-miscegenation statutes to the potential treatment of legalized same-sex marriages).

[277] See, e.g., Developments in the Law, The Law of Marriage and Family, Constitutional Constraints on Interstate Same-Sex Marriage Recognition, 116 Harv. L. Rev. 2028, 2029, 2039-42 (2003) (evaluating the merit of the argument that states may categorically refuse to recognize same-sex marriages consummated in other states based on the public policy exception to the Full Faith and Credit clause).

[278] 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.").

[279] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212 (West 2004) ("Marriages between persons of the same sex... are not recognized for any purpose in this state."); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat.