GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] [278] 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.").

[279] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 741.212 (West 2004) ("Marriages between persons of the same sex... are not recognized for any purpose in this state."); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/212 n.4 (West 1996) ("[S]ame sex marriage is contrary to the public policy of this state.") (internal quotations omitted); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat.