DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Under the Court's recent analysis,--receipt of substantial governmental bene- fits alone would not subject a private organization (e41.,a private, single-sex school) to ERA's requirements.However, it must be cautioned that "state action" is a developing concept whose full implications cannot be atsossed.The extent to which private organizations would be affected by-ERA will depend, in part, on the development of state action/doctrine under ERA. The relevance of this cons!deration to church in- stitutions is discussed below at pages 23 and 24.

IV. ERA SECTION 2 - ENFORCEMENT

Section 2 provides: "The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions ofthis article." This provision is identical to the enforcementsec- tion of the Fourteenth Amendment, and is similar to enforcement

467 462

provisions in six others.11/