Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Likewise, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act of 1938 pro- vides that no state or political subdivision may “establish or continue in effect . . . any requirement which is different from, or in addition

269 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (2012) (quoted in Am. Trucking Ass’n v. City of Los Angeles, 133 S. Ct. 2906, 2100–02 (2013) (holding that § 14501(c)(1) expressly preempts contrary state laws and other state-imposed restrictions with the force of law)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (2012) (“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”) (quoted in Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 515, 521–22 (holding that § 1334(b) expressly preempts state common law claims based on cigarette advertisements)). 270 Act of Mar. 2, 1931, 71 Cong. Ch. 366, § 29, 46 Stat. 1463, 1465 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoted in Rice v.