Notes Honored in the Breech: Presidential Authority to Execute the Laws with Military Force
[…] 2. Proclamation to Disperse The President has been required since 179260 to issue a proclama- tion ordering "the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time"70 whenever troops were used pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-33 and predecessor statutes. The intent of Con- gTess with respect to the proclamation requirement is not evident from the records of the debates. 71 However, it was probably meant as a

66. 10 U.S.C. § 333 (1970). 67. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 331(1) (1970) ("laws of that State, and of the United States within the State . . ."), with 37 Fed.