Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] '" See id. In contrast to the exemption for Alaska, the Posse Comitatus Act became applicable in the territory of Hawaii at the same time. See id. "I Act of Aug. 10, 1956, Pub. L. No. 84-1028, ch. 1041, § 18, 70A Stat. 626 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1976)). The relevant legislative history is contained in two sentences: "This section is revised to conform to the style and terminology used in title 18. It is not enacted as a part of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. § 15 (1926)], since it is more properly allocated to title 18." H.R. REP. No. 970, 84th Cong., 1st Sess. 727 (1955); S. REP. No. 2484, 84th Cong., 2d Sess. 736 (1956). "I Alaska Omnibus Act, Pub. L. No. 86-70, § 17(d), 73 Stat. 144 (1959). The legislative history of this provision is brief.