MATTI IEW H. HAVERSTICK Ml I,\ VI •:RSTlC:K@ Kl .I\lNBARD.COM Direct Dial 215.496.7225
[…] Th".''' Lo1,:;i11 .)qu:1

Pennsylvania. Act 42's authorization of "skill slot machines" in casinos and slot parlors did not change this definition and did not magically transform the Skill Game into a device that is now regulated by the Gaming Board. 1

Pennsylvania has two distinct statutory regimes, under which the Gaming Act regulates "gaming" and the criminal code applies to alleged "gambling" devices. In turn, "gaming" is activity occurring in licensed facilities regulated by the Gaming Board - i.e., casinos. The law's statement of intent (Sec. 1102), is focused on regulated gaming, including: (I) "regulation and policing of gaming and all activities that continue to be unlawful;" (2) "authorization of limited gaming by the installation and placement of slot machines as authorized in this part"; (8) "strictly monitored and enforced control over all limited gaming authorized by this part;" (11) the integrity of the regulatory control and legislative oversight over the operation and play of slot machines and table in this Commonwealth;" (12) "the intent of the General Assembly to