Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 543 space; except, that the Board, in its discretion, may allow for the placement of a game of skill

544 machine on outdoor public or private space if, in the Board’s determination, activity associated

545 with the game of skill machine is:

546 “(i) Not visible from a public street or sidewalk;

547 “(ii) Adequately secured against unauthorized entrance; and

548 “(iii) Accessible only by patrons from within the establishment.

549 “(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to a licensee

550 operating a passenger-carrying marine vessel in accordance with § 25-113(h).”.

551 (c) Section 25-401 is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

552 “(e) An applicant for a game of skill machine endorsement shall submit to the Board with

553 its application:

554 “(1) A diagram of where the game of skill machines will be placed on the licensed

555 premises; and

24

556 “(2) The name of the manufacturer and distributor of the game of skill machines

557 and documentation reflecting that the manufacturer and distributor are licensed to do business

558 and pays taxes in the District of Columbia.”.