Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 598 designated areas contained on the applicant’s diagram provided as part of the license application

599 or outside the areas approved by the Board;

600 “(7) Not have more than 5 game of skill machines on the licensed premises; and

26

601 “(8) Install security cameras that are operational and record for 30 days, in the

602 areas designated for game of skill machines, near the cash register or terminal where cash

603 winnings of game of skill machines are processed, and where the licensee’s money is stored.”.

604 (e) Section 25-801 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

605 “(h) An ABRA investigator may request and check the identification of a person who has

606 played, is playing, or is attempting to play a game of skill machine. An ABRA investigator may

607 seize fake identification used by a person under 18 years of age and may seize such records

608 related to a game of skill machine as the investigator deems appropriate to investigate the

609 playing of a game of skill machine by a person under 18 years of age.”.

610 Sec. 4. Section 865 of An Act To establish a code of law for the District of Columbia,

611 approved March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. 1331; D.C. Official Code § 22-1704), is amended as follows:

612 (a) The existing text is designated as subsection (a).