Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 88 Id. 89 Article 88. See GILBERT, CRIMINAL CODE AND PENAL LAW (1965). 90 GILBERT, supra note 89, at § 986. 91 PROPOSED PENAL LAW, supra note 86, at 381. 92 6 RICHARD A. GREENBERG, N.Y. PRACTICE SERIES: N.Y. CRIMINAL LAW § 27:2 (2005). 93 Article 130. See GILBERT, supra note 89. 94 GILBERT, supra note 89, § 1370. 95 See, e.g., People v. Rivero, 75 N.Y.S.2d 255, 257 (N.Y. Ct. Spec. Sess. 1950). 96 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(2) (McKinney 2006).

LIEBMAN_FORMATTED_102606.DOC 11/1/2006 12:06 PM

2006 NEW YORK POKER LAW 17

A “contest of chance” is further defined to mean “any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”97 Thus, in New York, gambling involves wagering on a future contingent event and/or on a contest or game where the outcome depends in a material degree upon chance.