Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Resources Law
[…] This definition,45 like that in most states,46 consists of three distinct elements: (1) the payment of consideration (typically money) (2)to participate in a (3) for the opportunity to win a prize

41MICHAELS, supra note 13, at 7-8. 42 See infra § 1(B), § 103)(i)-(ii). 43 E.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.020 (West 2006); Ky.REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.030 (West 2006); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.040 (West 2006); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.070 (West 2006). Each of the above offenses requires that one "advance gambling activity." According to KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(1) (West 2006), "[a] person 'advances gambling activity' when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity. The conduct shall include, but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved .. " 44Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(3) (West 2006). 45id. 46See Anthony Cabot & Louis V. Csoka, The Games People Play: Is it Time for a New Legal Approach to Prize Games?, 4 NEV. L.J. 197, 199 (2004). KY. J. EQUINE, AGRI., & NAT. RESOURCES L. [Vol. 1 No. 1