Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Resources Law
[…] The standard format handicapping contest, although technically a form of horse race wagering, is not conducted through the pari-mutuel system56 and funds paid to winning contestant(s) are not

47id. 48 But cf KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(7) (West 2006) ("Player' means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and without rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct, or operation of the particular gambling activity.... The status of a 'player' shall be a defense to any prosecution under this chapter.") Thus, if a handicapping contest is considered "gambling," it is not illegal to participate in such a contest, but it is illegal to host such a contest. 49 See infra § 2(A)(i). 'QSee infra § 2(A)(ii). '1 See KY. CONST. § 226(2) (West 2006); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 238.500 (West 2006); KY. REV.