Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Resources Law
[…] The standard handicapping contest, as discussed previously, unquestionably satisfies elements (1) and (3),150 and given the impossibility of compliance with element (2), would necessarily constitute an act of prohibited gambling under Florida law, absent a statutory exemption to the contrary.

14'FLA. STAT. ANN. § 849.08 (West 2000). '46See e.g., Little River Theatre Corp. v. State ex rel. Hodge, 185 So. 855, 861 (Fla. 1939); Dorman v. Publix-Saenger-Sparks Theatres, 184 So. 886, 893 (Fla. 1938). 147FLA. STAT. ANN. § 849.14 (West 2000) ("Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of human or beast... or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depository of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet or wagered upon any such result.., shall be guilty of a misdemeanor in the second degree .... ). ' There is Florida case law that suggests that if a handicapping contest is a game of skill, in addition to certain other elements, it may remove said contest from the scope of liability. See infra note 154. 149See FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 849.14 (West 2000), 775.082(4)(b) (West 2005 & Supp. 2009), 775.083(l)(e) (West 2005 & Supp. 2009) (an individual who violates § 849.14 by betting on the result of any trial or contest of skill is guilty of a misdemeanor in the second degree and subject to imprisonment for a term not to exceed 60 days and/or a $500 fine), and FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 849.01 (West 2000), 775.082(3)(d) (West 2005 & Supp. 2009), 775.083(l)(c) (West 2005 & Supp. 2009) (an individual who violates § 849.01 by