Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Resources Law
[…] See Debbie Arrington, CHRB Hears World Poker Tour Concept, THE BLOODHORSE, March 1, 2008, available at http://www.bloodhorse.com/viewstory_plain.asp?id=43847. 61 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 230.215(1) (West 2006); Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 230.361(l) (West 2006); see infra § 4. 62 See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(3) (West 2006). 63 Under Kentucky law, both the consideration and prize elements of the gambling definition require the payment or receipt of "something of value." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(3) (West 2006). "Something of value" is defined as "any money or property, any token, object, or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or ...a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 528.010(9) (West 2006). As such, a handicapping contest that does not pay cash prizes, but merely offers a free entry to the DRF/NTRA National Handicapping Championship, still satisfies the "prize" element of gambling. KY. J. EQUINE, AGRI., & NAT. RESOURCES L. [Vol. I No.