HEDGING YOUR BETS: IS FANTASY BETTING INSURANCE REALLY ‘INSURANCE’?
[…] i. Insurable Interest

Some scholars have contended that under the doctrine of insurable risk, “[f]antasy sports insurance presents a close call.”349 Under such line of reasoning, one may note that although fantasy sports participants “have no direct relationships to the lives or health of the players on their fantasy sports teams,” they, on the other hand, “seem to have a real financial stake in a property right pertaining to the statistical output of these athletes.”350 This type of insurance—

346 Id. 347 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(12). 348 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53-278b states: (a) Any person who engages in gambling, or solicits or induces another to engage in gambling, or is present when another person or persons are engaged in gambling, shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor; provided natural persons shall be exempt from prosecution and punishment under this subsection for any game, wager or transaction which is incidental to a bona fide social relationship, is participated in by natural persons only and in which no person is participating, directly or indirectly, in professional gambling. 349 Edelman, supra note 31, at 51. 350 Id. at 51–52. Fall 2020] HEDGING YOUR BETS 199 in which individuals take a stake in the lives of those they do not have a personal relationship in—was directly the type that the British Parliament sought to prevent with the Gambling Act of 1774.351 At such