HEDGING YOUR BETS: IS FANTASY BETTING INSURANCE REALLY ‘INSURANCE’?
[…] (footnote omitted) (“States are now free to regulate sports gambling on their own terms, a freedom that is consistent with national law and policy.”); see also Chun v. State, 807 F. Supp. 288, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (finding that gambling is primarily a matter of state concern); Illegal Gambling Businesses Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (b)(1)(i) (2018) (applicable only where activity is illegal under state law); 15 U.S.C. § 3001 (a)(1) (2018) (finding that “the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders”). 145 Hall, supra note 32, at 15. 146 Id. (citing Eric Ramsey, Sports Betting Legislative Lasso: Who's Next After Montana?, LEGAL SPORTS REP.