HEDGING YOUR BETS: IS FANTASY BETTING INSURANCE REALLY ‘INSURANCE’?
[…] Mutual Ben. Life Ins. Co., 26 Barb. 556, 561 (N.Y. 1861) (voiding an insurance policy when the policyholder does not have an interest in the life or well-being of the insured). 344 A Short Treatise on Fantasy Sports, supra note 32, at 51. 345 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-1(11). 198 UNLV GAMING LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 11:1 an insurable interest.346 Further, the doctrine of indemnity is specified in defining “Insurance” as “any agreement to pay a sum of money, provide services or any other thing of value on the happening of a particular event or contingency or to provide indemnity for loss in respect to a specified subject by specified perils in return for a consideration.”347

B. The Legal Status of Fantasy Sports Insurance

The term “insurance” does not necessarily mean a policy, organization, or system is subject to the laws or regulations of a state insurance.