HEDGING YOUR BETS: IS FANTASY BETTING INSURANCE REALLY ‘INSURANCE’?
[…] (2016) (noting that “new mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary…”). 94 See NAT’L GAMBLING IMPACT STUDY COMM’N, FINAL REPORT, at 1-1 (1999), http://govinfo.library.unt.edu/ngisc.indes.html. 95 Remes, supra note 5, at 563 (quoting Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 Overview, FDIC 1.1, https://www.fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2010/ fil10035a.pdf); see also id. at n.99 (“It is also interesting to note that the UIGEA does not prohibit knowingly transferring money for illegal gambling, only accepting them.”). 96 Remes, supra note 5, at n.102 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2016) (The definition of “[B]et or wager” does not include “[P]articipation in any fantasy or simulation sports game or education game or contest in which (if the game or contest involves a team or teams) no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization.”). 97 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(A). 98 Id. § 5362(10)(B)-(C). 99 Remes, supra note 5, at 563 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(B)). 100 Remes, supra note 5, at 564. 166 UNLV GAMING LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 11:1 quickly and it was “hastily tacked onto the end of unrelated regulation.”101 Further, legislators