University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The federal prohibition on gambling businesses, which Congress enacted in 1970, defines a gambling business as,

10. Violations of the UIGEA are punishable by up to five years in prison, fines, or both, and courts may place a permanent ban on making or assisting in the making of bets and wagers. See id. § 5366. 11. Id. § 5362(10)(A) (defining “unlawful Internet gambling” as transmission of a bet or wager “where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable . . . [s]tate law in the [s]tate . . . in which the bet or wager is initiated . . .”). The UIGEA also instructs the Federal Reserve and the Treasury Department to promulgate regulations requiring financial institutions to identify and block the prohib- ited transactions.