University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] When Capone’s heirs and the Costello–Adonis–Lansky mob seized control of horse rooms, slot machines, and related gambling enterprises, they tapped a golden flow that defies comparison even with the zenith of their bootlegging careers. They, and lesser syndicates, have lately been sharing an income akin to that of our great corporations or the revenues of our wealthiest states.

Rufus G. King, The Control of Organized Crime in America,4STAN.L.REV. 52, 53 (1951). 34. See, e.g.,CONN.GEN.STAT.ANN. § 53-278a(2) (West 2007); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-3801 (2004); IND.CODE ANN. § 35-45-5-1 (West 1998); N.D. CENT.CODE § 12.1-28-01(1) (2011 Supp.); TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 47.01(1) (West 2009); WYO.STAT.ANN. § 6-7-101(a)(iii) (2011). Similarly, Illinois excludes from punishment gambling prizes and compensation given “to the actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance or to the owners of animals or vehicles entered in such contest.” 720 ILL.COMP.STAT.ANN. 5 / 28–1(b)(2) (West 2010). 35. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 186 (8th ed. 2004). 36. U.C.C. § 8-302(1) (2012). 592THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 101:581

There is only partial support for this prediction.