REIBLICH_MACRO (SUPERSCRIPT FIXED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2013 12:25 PM
[…] Protections under the CZMA would only extend to the jurisdiction of the state protecting the resource. Accordingly, it seems like protections under the CZMA would need to be combined with another strategy or framework in order to adequately protect surf breaks.

VII. A MIDDLE WAY The current protections designed to protect surf breaks are insufficient to do so for a variety of reasons.179 Furthermore, it does not seem like any other existing legal protections can be applied to protect surf breaks. The unique

173 Baur et al., supra note 126, at 528. 174 Id. at 529. 175 Id. 176 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-1465 (2012). 177 Id. § 1455. 178 See id. § 1453(1). “Coastal zone” in the CZMA includes “the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states, and includes , transitional and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands, and beaches.” Id. 179 It may be impossible to completely protect a surf break because of the myriad of uncontrollable phenomena that affect and determine its existence.