REIBLICH_MACRO (SUPERSCRIPT FIXED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2013 12:25 PM
[…] Sess. (Haw. 2010), available at http://www.surfingreserves .org/pdf/NSR%20-%20Hawaii%20Bill.pdf (“A Bill for an Act Relating to Hawaii Surfing Reserves”—the Bill that failed to pass Hawaii’s state legislature, which inspired the Governor’s Executive Order). 118 Haw. Exec. Order No. 10-07 (Jun. 2, 2010), available at http://archive.lingle.hawaii.gov/ govgallery/news/executive-orders/Executive%20Order%2010-07%20Surfing%20Reserves.PDF; see HAW. REV. STAT. § 26-15(b) (2013) (“The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks, including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs.”). 119 HAW. REV. STAT. § 6E-31 (2013) (“Upon the recommendation of the department, the governor may declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by