REIBLICH_MACRO (SUPERSCRIPT FIXED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2013 12:25 PM
[…] see HAW. REV. STAT. § 26-15(b) (2013) (“The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks, including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs.”). 119 HAW. REV. STAT. § 6E-31 (2013) (“Upon the recommendation of the department, the governor may declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the State to be state monuments and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected. When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the State, and REIBLICH_MACRO (SUPERSCRIPT FIXED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/19/2013 12:25 PM

62 University of California, Davis [Vol. 37:1

Order did not itself designate these areas as historic landmarks or give these reserves any additional legal protections.