Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 11 Article 4 Number 3 Spring 1988
[…] The Secretary of State is asked to assist in obtaining consent from the nation, or purported nation, of registry. 51. 46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1)(C) (1986). 52. 46 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1)(E) (1986). 53. See 21 U.S.C. § 955(a) (1980). 54. Anti-Smuggling Act of 1935, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1711 (1982) [hereinafter Anti-Smug- gling Act]. 55. Id. 1988] Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act

Nevertheless, as will be shown this expanded meaning of a "vessel within the jurisdiction of the United States" falls within the established princi- ples of American and international law. 6 A second provision of section 1903 expands the traditional concept of jurisdiction significantly. The provision states: "A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this Act may be invoked solely by a foreign nation, and a failure to comply with interna- tional law shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defense to any proceeding under this Act."'57 This novel and ambiguous provision will be scrutinized carefully because its interpretation under certain circumstances will be crucial in a proceeding under this Act.

IV. ANALYSIS OF SECTION 1903(c)(1)(C)