Washington Law Review
[…] (stating that if anyone “takes the life of the decedent or victimizes the decedent by the commission of any felony under [the state elder abuse statute] and in either circumstance is convicted therefor, the person so convicted forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.2803(1) (“An individual who . . . is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s estate.”). 300. See supra text accompanying notes 139–144. 301. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 259(a)(1); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.150(2) (2020) (“[A] superior court finding by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that a person participated in conduct constituting financial exploitation against the decedent is conclusive for purposes of determining whether a person is an abuser under this section.”). In Illinois, an abuser must forfeit their inheritance if either they are convicted of felony physical abuse or neglect or found liable for financial exploitation by a preponderance of the evidence. See 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b); see also Dudley v. FNBC Bank & Tr.