Washington Law Review
[…] 384. See supra section I.B. 385. See supra text accompanying notes 147–152. 386. See supra text accompanying notes 159–161. 387. See supra text accompanying notes 160–161. 388. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6 (2020); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.280(1) (West 2020) (providing that an abuser “forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent”); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.020 (2020) (“No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.”). 389. OR. REV. STAT. § 112.465(1) (2020). 390. United States v. Harris, 854 F.3d 1053, 1055 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Empire Properties v. Cnty. of L.A., 52 Cal. Rptr. 2d 69, 73 (Ct. App. 1996)).