Washington Law Review
[…] 303. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b) (requiring “clear and convincing evidence that the victim of that offense knew of the conviction or finding of civil liability and . . . expressed or ratified his or her intent to transfer the property, benefit, or interest to the [abuser]”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 381.280(2)(b) (apparently requiring only a preponderance of the evidence that the “decedent, with knowledge of the person’s disqualification, reaffirmed the[ir] right” to inherit); WASH. REV. CODE § 11.84.170(1)(a)–(b) (“An abuser is entitled to acquire or receive an interest in property or any other benefit described in this chapter if the court determines by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the decedent: (a) Knew of the financial exploitation; and (b) Subsequently ratified his or her intent to transfer the property interest or benefit to that person.”). 304. 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 1402. 305. 196 P.3d 863 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2008). 306. Id. at 879; Petition for Removal of Adina Newman as and and Petition for Appointment of Neutral Independent Personal Representative and Trustee at 4, Newman v. Newman (In re Estate of Newman), No.