Washington Law Review
[…] In addition, a handful of states apply the slayer rule as a matter of common law, often using the equitable remedy of a to transmit the victim’s property to the rightful recipients. E.g., Wright v. Wright, 449 S.W.2d 952, 953–54 (Ark. 1970); Welch v. Welch, 252 A.2d 131, 133–34 (Del. Ch. 1969); Perry v. Strawbridge, 108 S.W. 641, 648 (Mo. 1908); In re Estate of Bach, 383 N.Y.S.2d 653, 654 (App. Div. 1976); Hargrove v. Taylor, 389 P.2d 36, 37 (Or. 1964); Thompson v. Mayes, 707 S.W.2d 951, 955 (Tex. App. 1986). 135. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 250 (“A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to . . . [a]ny property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or . . . [a]ny property of the decedent by intestate succession.”). 136. See, e.g., Sherman, supra note 32, at 861 (“[I]f A, a under B’s will, B, A is barred from inheriting not because A has done something bad—the badness will, after all, be addressed by the criminal law—but because we can infer with confidence that B would have wanted A disinherited.”