Washington Law Review
[…] Unlike the slayer context, where the death and the crime almost always occur simultaneously, time may pass between elder abuse and the victim’s demise.302 During this interim, victims might decide that they still want to leave assets to an abuser. Accordingly, Illinois, Kentucky, and Washington provide that the disinheritance

296. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-6.2(b). 297. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 259(c) (stating that abusers cannot “receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate [for elder abuse]”). 298. See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW § 8-801(e)(1) (“If a defendant fails to restore fully the property taken or its value, . . . the defendant is disqualified, to the extent of the defendant’s failure to restore the property or its value, from inheriting . . . from the estate,