Washington Law Review
[…] Hoge (In re Estate of Kissinger), 166 Wash. 2d 120, 128, 206 P.3d 665, 669 (2009) (“No jurisdiction treats an acquittal as conclusive evidence of the lawfulness of the killing.”). 142. See, e.g., Webb v. McDaniel, 127 S.E.2d 900, 902 (Ga. 1962) (“[A] finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant had with malice aforethought killed his wife and thereby forfeited his right of inheritance would be wholly consistent with the finding that the [s]tate had failed to prove [the same facts] beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .”); UNIF. PROB. CODE § 2-803(g) (UNIF. L. COMM’N 2010) (“In the absence of a conviction, the court . . . must determine whether, under the preponderance of evidence standard, the individual would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent.”). 143. 213 P.3d 197 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2009). 144. Id. at 203. 145. Wall v. Pfanschmidt, 106 N.E. 785, 790 (Ill. 1914) (quoting Collins v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 83 N.E. 542, 543 (Ill. 1907)); see also Hagan v. Cone, 94 S.E. 602, 604 (Ga. Ct. App. 1917); Wilson v.