CHAPTER 1
[…] Saavedra Bruno, 197 F.3d at 1159; see id. at 1157-1162 (tracing history of nonreviewability doctrine).

9 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

Congress has not “sa[id] otherwise,” Saavedra Bruno, 197 F.3d at 1159, but instead has declined to provide for judicial review of decisions to exclude aliens abroad. It has not authorized any judicial review of visa refusals— even by the alien affected, much less by third parties like Morfin here. E.g., 6 U.S.C. 236(f ) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa.”); see 6 U.S.C. 236(b)(1) and (c)(1).