Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Being on this list means that the U.S. Secretary of State designated Iran—so designated since the list’s inception in 1999—as one of currently ten “countries whose governments either engage in or tolerate ‘particularly severe’ violations of religious freedom,” including torture, prolonged detention without charge, or abductions. Id. at 9, 12. 281. Churgin, supra note 18, at 215 (referencing the 1989 Lautenberg Amendment). The Lautenberg Amendment was extended until Sept. 30, 2018, by the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-141, § 7034(l)(5), 132 Stat. 348, 895 (to be codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1157 note (Establishing Categories of Aliens for Purposes of Refugee Determinations (requiring the Attorney General to establish “one or more categories of aliens who are or were nationals and residents of the Islamic Republic or Iran who, as members of a religious minority in Iran, share common characteristics that identify them as targets of persecution in that state on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion”)).