Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 236. 22 U.S.C. § 6401(a)(2)–(3) (2012). The international documents referenced here have been discussed above. See supra notes 26–45 and accompanying text. 237. Frank R. Wolf International Religious Freedom Act, Pub. L. No. 114-281, § 2(a)(1), 130 Stat 1426, 1427 (2016) (to be codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6401(a)(3)). Section 2(a)(3) specifically adds “the specific targeting of non- theists, humanists, and atheists because of their beliefs” as an equivalent to “religious persecution.” Id. (to be codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6401(a)(6)). Section 3(5)(B)(i) adds “conscience [and] non-theistic views” as equivalent to “religious belief or practice.”