03/16/06
[…] Alternatives 2 and Preferred Alternative 3 have similar effects, except with respect to who bears the direct cost of collecting the fee and remitting it to NMFS. Additionally, Alternatives 2 and Preferred Alternative 3 would recover some of the administrative and enforcement costs associated with the IFQ program.

95 5.0 AFFECTED ENVIRONMENT

Section 1502.15 of the CEQ regulations states “environmental impact statements shall succinctly describe the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives under consideration.” The following is a description of the physical, biological, economic, social, and administrative environments affected by this action.

5.1 Physical environment