THE ORGANIZED MUSICIANS: II*
[…] Similar requests came from the bituminous coal mine operators, objecting to the "collectivist" royalty-supported benefit plans first included in their contracts with the United Mine Workers in 1946 while the mines were being operated by the government. Ibid., at 225-29, 762-70; Hearings before Committee on Education and Labor on Bills To Amend and Repeal the National Labor Relations Act and for Other Purposes, 8oth Cong. xst Sess., at 99--2o3, 635Y 1225, 2349-50 (1947).

310 6i Stat. 157 (1947), 29 U.S.C.A. § 186 (Supp., i947).

3u Section 3 02(f) provides: "This section shall not apply to any contract in force on the date of enactment of this Act, until the expiration of such contract, or until July 1, 1948, whichever first occurs." THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LAW REVIEW who made the records and transcriptions on which the royalties are paid- musicians who do not need such assistance.