CALABRESI & PRESSER_3FMT 05/17/2006 09:09:57 AM
[…] 1386 CALABRESI & PRESSER_3FMT 05/17/2006 09:09:57 AM

2006] REINTRODUCING CIRCUIT RIDING 1387 removed from the People, and within the immediate influence of the power and patronage of the Executive.”2

The Justices of the Supreme Court have a lot of free time on their hands during the summer months,3 and most of them also have their best years behind them.4 Some, like Justice An- thony Kennedy,5 spend their summers abroad in Europe6 and

2. 2 REG. DEB. 932 (1826) (statement of Rep. Buchanan). 3. See 28 U.S.C. § 2 (2000) (“The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be neces- sary.”). Much like a college on the quarter system, the Court is usually in re- cess from late June or early July until October.