A Thesis Entitled
[…] beneficial since the general was capable of raising men and was familiar with the
western lands. Wilkinson later double-crossed Burr, which should not have been too
surprising since Burr knew about Wilkinson's double-role as a United States general
and informant for the Spanish.15 At the time however, Wilkinson's involvement with
the Spanish was a rumor. But Burr was certainly mixed up with Wilkinson, and his
relationship with the general now makes his plans extremely suspect to the worst
crime against the United States.
Treason is the only crime defined by the Constitution. Article III, section 3 states that, "Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No
Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the
15 Wilkinson's biography and involvement with the Spanish can be found in Lomask, 13-18.
128
same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court."16 President Jefferson publicly revealed Burr's suspicious plot on November 27, 1806 after he received information from a variety of sources. But Jefferson was aware of his plan for months before this address.
The first public notice of Aaron Burr's questionable activities appeared in the