Reintroducing Circuit Riding: a Timely Proposal Steven G
[…] Buchanan). 3. See 28 U.S.C. § 2 (2000) (“The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be neces- sary.”). Much like a college on the quarter system, the Court is usually in re- cess from late June or early July until October.