University of Northern Iowa UNI ScholarWorks
[…] Marshall used th~ new style of opinions to leave a lasting mark on the federal judiciary - especially in the areas of jurisdiction, national supremacy, and contract law.

Jurisdiction

The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court, like many of the features of the judiciary, remained a source of contention even after the ratification of the Constitution and the implementation of the Judiciary Act of 1789. The Constitution vaguely outlines the

Court's jurisdiction. Article III, Section 2, states "In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have originaljurisdiction."17 The language which follows gives the

Court appellate jurisdiction in all other cases. The ambiguity of the Constitution coupled with the politics of the period forced the Court to answer these questions. The cases of

Marbury v. .Madison and Martin v.