University of Northern Iowa UNI ScholarWorks
[…] Madison cemented the doctrine of judicial review. However, they also agree that judicial review had been understood legally before the time of Marshall.

Haskins and Johnson date the premise of judicial review in colonial times. Also similar to Newmyer, Haskins and Johnson deploy Federalist 78 and other evidence to support an early knowledge of judicial review. However, unlike Newmyer and Beve~idge, Haskins and Johnson argue that judicial review can be found in the Constitution itself. They point out that Article III, Section 2 states that the authority of the federal couqs "' shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, ... ' and, further, that the

Supreme Court 'shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, ... "' 11 This statement seems to give the Court a broad authority.

The early Supreme Court decided cases that dealt with constitutionality of both state and federal laws before Marshall.