JUDICIAL DUTY AND THE SUPREME COURT’S CULT OF CELEBRITY
[…] In this section, we propose an additional means to bridge the gap between the Supreme Court and the rest of the American judicial system. It is time to

96 Id. at 1186.

97 Hellman, supra note 87, at 432.

98 Id. at 433; see also Schauer, supra note 77.

46 reconsider the unfettered discretion the Court enjoys over its own docket.

At present, there are four statutory mechanisms for Supreme Court review, two of which are rarely triggered.99 This leaves only discretionary review under 28 U.S.C. 1257 (from state supreme courts) and 28 U.S.C. 1254 (from federal courts of appeals). The first paragraph of Section 1254, which covers writs of certiorari, is familiar;100 the second paragraph provides another mechanism for review:

By certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.

99 28 U.S.C. 1251 concerns the Court’s original jurisdiction, which is now generally limited to cases between two States. 28 U.S.C. 1253 involves direct appeals from three-judge courts.

100 Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court:

(1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree;

47 The Court’s hostility to this provision has rendered it “virtually a dead letter.”101 This is unfortunate. There are many cases in which the decision of one court of appeals conflicts with another, whether because of an ambiguity in a federal statute or in the Supreme Court’s case law.