Marbury, Section 13, and the Original of the Supreme Court Akhil Reed Amart
[…] US Const, Art I, § 3, cl 6. "' Judiciary Act of 1789, ch 20, § 1, 1 Stat 73 ("[T]he supreme court of the United States shall consist of a chief justice and five associate justices .. ."); id § 3 (each district shall have one judge who "shall be called a District Judge"). .. Max Farrand, ed, 2 The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787 147 (Yale, 1911) ("Farrand")"But this supreme jurisdiction shall be appellate only, except in [Cases of Im-