THE JOURNAL OF APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCESS ARTICLES
[…] In some areas, federal jurisdiction is exclusive. 39 The

33. Burbank, supra n. 32, at 1461-62; Fallon et al., supra n. 29, at 7-8 (recounting Madison's fears of bias in state courts). 34. See e.g. Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 426 (1996) (pointing out that "[fjederal diversity jurisdiction provides an alternative forum for the adjudication of state-created rights"). In cases of litigation between two states, of course, the Supreme Court is the only available arbiter. 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (providing for Supreme Court's "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more states") (available at http://uscode.house.gov). 35. See e.g. Gregory v.