Valparaiso University ValpoScholar
[…] If we continue to increase our reliance upon others in order to deal with our unmanageable dockets, we run the risk that Article III judges will lose control of Article III decisionmaking [sic] and that we will surrender far too much of our discretion to those who have not been nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate.”). 251 FINAL REPORT, supra note 2, at 62–64, app.C(2), 96–98; BAKER, RATIONING JUSTICE ON APPEAL, supra note 4, at 172–73. 252 28 U.S.C. § 46(b)-(c) (2006). 253 28 U.S.C. §46(d) (2006) (“A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof . . . shall constitute a quorum.”); BAKER, RATIONING JUSTICE ON APPEAL, supra note 4, at 172. 254 BAKER, RATIONING JUSTICE ON APPEAL, supra note 4, at 172–73 (citing Daniel J. Meador, Appellate Case Management and Decisional Processes, 61 VA. L. REV. 255, 281–82 (1975) and CARRINGTON, AM. BAR