Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] OFFICE OF THE U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE, U.S. GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES (GSP) GUIDEBOOK 3 (2010). Because developing countries depend on trade with the United States more than the reverse, threatening revocation of GSP benefits is an effective method of encouraging strong IP protection. See DRAHOS WITH BRAITHWAITE, supra note 7, at 86-88. 32. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2010) (permitting, and sometimes requiring, that the United States Trade Representative take appropriate action if "an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce," including inadequate or ineffective protection of IP rights). 33. 19 U.S.C. § 2242 (2010) (requiring that the United States Trade Representative (USTR) formulate lists of countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, with those having the most egregious