The Morality of Compulsory Licensing as an Tool
[…] One striking example of linking IP infringement to violation of a biblical precept is found in Grand Upright Music Ltd. v. Warner Bros. Records, Inc., where the defendant was accused of sampling a small portion from one of the plaintiff’s recordings.29 The opinion begins as follows:

24. In fact, a few years ago, Congress passed the Theft of Trade Secrets Clarification Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-236, 126 Stat. 1627 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1832 (2012)). 25. 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b)(1) (“Whoever commits an offense under subsection (a) [by counterfeiting]—if an individual, shall be fined not more than $2,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). 26. See Anti-Piracy Warning Seal, FBI, https://www.fbi.gov/investigate/ white-collar-crime/piracy-ip-theft/fbi-anti-piracy-warning-seal (last visited June 18, 2018) (providing a seal containing the phrase “FBI ANTI-PIRACY WARNING” that owners of a copyright, in works to which criminal