Maine Review
[…] problems in the developing field of synthetic biology). 84. See Rai & Eisenberg, supra note 83, at 296 (arguing that legislative innovation policies neglected to take into account distinctions between upstream inventions directed to basic research or fundamental discoveries that enable future scientific investigation and downstream inventions, which lead more directly to commercial products). 85. A result that, if true, is especially perverse considering the purpose of these policy initiatives was to promote the use of inventions and discoveries produced with public funding for the . See 35 U.S.C. § 200 (2000) (stating that the purpose of the Bayh-Dole Act is "to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development"); Rai & Eisenberg, supra note 83, at 290 ("The sponsors of the legislation believed that grantee ownership of patent rights ... was necessary to motivate private investors to pick up where the government sponsors left off and transform new discoveries into commercial products."). 86. See Heller &