Hastings Law Journal
[…] Monthly statements verified under oath were also required by

96. 1975 SENATE REPORT, supra note 39, at 91-92; see note 59 & accompanying text supra. 97. THIS BUSINESS OF Music, supra note 8, at 535 (sample license form); Sippel, Bermran Ducks No C'rIght Questions in LA., BILLBOARD, March 25, 1978, at 24. 98. The Copyright Royalty Tribunal is established and guided by 17 U.S.C. app. § 801-810 (1976). 99. 17 U.S.C. app. § 804(a)(1) (1976). 100. 17 U.S.C. app. § 804(a)(2)(B) (1976). 101. 17 U.S.C. app. § 801(a) (1976). 102. 17 U.S.C. app. § 802(a) (1976). 103. 17 U.S.C. app. § 801(b)(1) (1976) states that when calculating royalty rates, the Copyright Royalty Tribunal shall consider the following objectives: "(A) To maximize the availability of creative works to the public; (B) To afford the copyright owner a fair return for his creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic condi- tions; (C) To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public with respect to relative creative contribution, techno- logical contribution, capital investment, cost, risk, and contribution to the opening of new markets for creative expression and media for their communication; (D) To minimize any disruptive impact on the structure of the industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices." The Copyright Royalty Tribunal is unique to world copyright law. There is little legis- lative history on the Tribunal and its exact functions are as yet unclear.