GREENBAUM.37.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/3/2016 1:48 PM
[…] Source Initiative”). 72 See International Authority & Recognition, OPEN SOURCE INITIATIVE, http:// opensource.org/authority (last updated Dec. 2015). 73 See HEATHER J. MEEKER, THE OPEN SOURCE ALTERNATIVE: UNDERSTANDING RISKS AND LEVERAGING OPPORTUNITIES 237 (2008) [hereinafter MEEKER, THE OPEN SOURCE ALTERNATIVE]. 74 Id. at 242. 75 See, e.g., Open Patent Non-Assertion Pledge, GOOGLE, http://www.google.com/patents/ opnpledge/pledge (last visited Oct. 24, 2015) (pledging not to assert certain against software that satisfies the Open Source or Free Software Definitions). 76 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-303(d) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012) (“[U]sage of trade in the vocation . . . is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the

GREENBAUM.37.4.4 (Do Not Delete) 4/3/2016 1:48 PM

1308 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1297 satisfy the non-discrimination requirements of the Definitions can find themselves written out of these private agreements.