Music Recording, Publishing, and Compulsory Licenses: Toward a Consistent Copyright Law Scott L
[…] The Copyright Act of 1976 is a single statute which regulates and protects a wide variety of artistic forms of expression, including literary works, musical works, motion pictures, sound recordings, and dance works. Id. § 102(a)(1)-(7). The scope of this Note is limited to a comparative analysis of how the copyright law regulates and affects the areas of music recording and publishing. 2. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (1982). Section 115(a)(1), in part, states: "When pho- norecords . have been distributed to the public . under the authority of the copyright owner, any other person may, by complying with the provisions of this section, obtain a com- pulsory license to make and distribute phonorecords of the work." Id. 3. 17 U.S.C. § 115(c) (1982). Presently, the royalty rate is five cents per composition per recording, or .95 cent per minute of playing time, whichever is greater. 37 C.F.R. § 307.3(c) (1986).